Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Penn State Science
You are here: Home Directory

Directory

Main Content

  1. Research
  2. Instructional
  3. Emeritus
  4. Adjunct
  5. Research Personnel
  6. Grad Students
  7. Staff
  8. Forensic Science
  9. Other BMMB Graduate Faculty

Research

Sarah Ades

  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Signal transduction and antibiotic induced stress responses in bacteria.

408 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-1088

Istvan Albert

  • Professor of Bioinformatics
W237 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 865-2281

Paul Babitzke

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Graduate Education Co-Director
  • Co-director, Center for RNA Molecular Biology

Regulation of gene expression by RNA structure and RNA-binding proteins

203 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-0002

Lu Bai

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Assistant Professor of Physics

Single cell / single molecule study of chromatin and gene regulation

406 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-4824

Philip C. Bevilacqua

  • Professor of Chemistry and Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
242 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-3812

Amie Boal

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Structural biology of metalloproteins

326 Chemistry Building
(814) 867-2863

J. Martin Bollinger

  • Professor of Chemistry and Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Mechanisms of metalloenzymes and metallofactor assembly

336 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-1464

Squire Booker

  • Howard Hughes Medical Investigator
  • Professor of Chemistry and
  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Mechanisms of cofactor action in enymatic reactions

302 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8793

Donald Bryant

  • Ernest C. Pollard Professor in Biotechnology and
  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Physiology, biochemistry, genetics, and genomics of photosynthetic bacteria

403C Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1992

Craig Cameron

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Eberly Chair in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

RNA polymerases and RNA-binding proteins in viral infection and mitochondrial disease  

201 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-8705

Paul Cremer

  • Professor of Chemistry and
  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • J. Lloyd Huck Chair in Natural Sciences

Multidisciplinary field of biological surface and interface science

212 South Frear (mailbox 104 Chemistry)

Frank Dorman

  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
240 Chemistry Building (Mail: 107 Althouse)
(814) 863-6805

J. Gregory Ferry

  • Stanley Person Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
308B Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5721

David Gilmour

  • Professor of Molecular and Cell Biology and
  • Graduate Education Co-Director

Transcriptional regulation of the hsp70 heat shock gene in Drosophila

465A North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8905

Santhosh Girirajan

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology and
  • Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Genetics of neurodevelopmental disorders

205 A Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-0674

John Golbeck

  • Professor of Biochemistry, Biophysics and
  • Professor of Chemistry
328 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1163

Ying Gu

  • Associate Head for Equity & Diversity
  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Mechanism of cellulose biosynthesis in arabidopsis

262 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-3827

Wendy Hanna-Rose

  • Interim Department Head, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Molecular Genetics of Metabolism and Development in C. elegans

104D Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-7904

Ross Hardison

  • T. Ming Chu Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Genomics and gene regulation

304 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 863-0113

Mitchell Holland

  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • (Forensic Science)
014 Thomas Building
(814) 865-5286

Joyce Jose

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
W-206 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 863-8806

Teh-hui Kao

  • Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Biochemical and molecular bases of self/non-self recognition during plant reproduction

333 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-1042

Kenneth Keiler

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Protein quality control and new antibiotics.

401 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-0787

Andrey Krasilnikov

  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Structural biology of RNA and RNA-protein complexes

106 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-5050

Maria Krasilnikova

  • Research Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
108 Chemistry Building 206 Life Sciences (mail)
(814) 863-5555

Carsten Krebs

  • Professor of Chemistry and
  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Bioinorganic chemistry- spectroscopic and kinetic studies on the mechanisms of iron-containing enzymes

332 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-6089

Zhi-Chun Lai

  • Professor of Biology and
  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Growth control and cancer genetics

127 Life Sciences Building
(814) 863-0479

Arthur Lesk

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Protein structure, function and evolution

203 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-4743

Scott E. Lindner

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Molecular parasitology and structural biology of malaria (Plasmodium spp.)

W230B Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4062

Manuel Llinás

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Understanding the molecular mechanisms of gene regulation and metabolism in the malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum using functional genomics and metabolomics

W126 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-3444

Bernhard Lüscher

  • Professor of Biology and
  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Understanding of the role and function of GABAergic transmission in health and disease    

209 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-5549

Shaun Mahony

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Computational biology and regulatory genomics.  

404 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3008

Thomas E. Mallouk

  • Head of the Chemistry Department
  • Evan Pugh University Professor of Chemistry, Physics, and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Materials chemistry: surface chemistry, layered materials, self-assembly, artificial photosynthesis, catalysis, environmental chemistry.

205 South Frear (mailbox 104 Chemistry)
(814) 863-9637

Paul Medvedev

  • Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Computational Genomics

343J Information Science & Technology Building and 506B Wartik Lab Wartik Phone: (814) 865-2733
(814) 865-0193

Timothy C. Meredith

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Our research focuses on the bacterial cell envelope, and in particular on lipid metabolism, across a set of key human pathogens including Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

206 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-5909

Tim Miyashiro

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Bacterial gene expression within natural host environments;  Host-microbe symbioses

410 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1916

Katsuhiko Murakami

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Structural and Mechanistic Enzymology of Prokaryotic RNA Polymerases

006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2758

Anton Nekrutenko

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Comparative genome analysis

505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4752

B. Tracy Nixon

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

1. Functional bases of signal transduction and gene regulation by AAA+ATPases in bacteria. 2. Degradation of lignocellulose by cellulases. 3. Synthesis of cellulose.

332 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-4904

Andrew D. Patterson

  • Associate Professor of Molecular Toxicology
  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Molecular Toxicology & Carcinogenesis Research Faculty

322 Life Sciences Bldg
(814) 867-4565

Kathleen Postle

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Signal transduction and iron transport in bacteria as a target for novel antibiotic development

301 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7568

Frank Pugh

  • Evan Pugh University Professor
  • Willaman Chair in Molecular Biology and
  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Biochemistry and genomics and eukaryotic transcription regulation

456A North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8252

Joseph Reese

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Chromatin structure and gene expression, DNA damage resistance pathways

463A North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1976

Marylyn D. Ritchie

  • Director, Center for Systems Genomics
  • Director, Biomedical & Translational Informatics Program of Geisinger Research
  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Bioinformatics, Computational Genomics, Pharmacogenomics, Genetic Architecture of Complex Human Traits

328 Innovation Blvd, Suite 210
(814) 272-5093

Melissa Rolls

  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Chair of the Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Biosciences Graduate Program

Subcellular compartmentalization of neurons

118 Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-1395

Lorraine Santy

  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Small GTPase regulation of epithelial cell motility

208 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-6813

Scott B. Selleck

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Regulation of growth factor signaling, proteogylcan modulation of morphogen function, nervous system assembly and synapse development

206D Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-3274

Scott Showalter

  • Associate Professor of Chemistry and Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Analytical, Biological, Computational/Theoretical, Physical, Biomedical

106 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-2318

Moriah L. Szpara

  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Neurovirology, genomics of pathogen variation, neuron-virus relationships

W-208 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-0008

Song Tan

  • Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Structural biology of eukaryotic gene regulation

468A North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3355

Claire Thomas

  • Associate Professor of Biology
  • and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Roles of the cytoskeleton in Drosophila development: molecular and genetic approaches

617 Mueller Lab (mailbox 208 Mueller)
(814) 863-0716

Ming Tien

  • Professor of Biochemistry

Characterization and biochemical analysis of cellulose synthesis in a variety of organisms. Mechanism and regulation of fungal degradation of lignin. Dissimilatory Iron reduction

305 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-1165

Yanming Wang

  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Epigenetic histone modifications in cell differentiation and cancer

454 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3775

Xin Zhang

  • Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Paul Berg Early Career Professorship in the Eberly College of Science

Chemical Biology of In Vivo Protein Folding and Aggregation. Biochemistry and Synthetic Chemistry. 

224 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-3732

Instructional

Gregory W. Broussard

  • Lecturer
122B South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-0502

Meredith Defelice

  • Associate Head of Undergraduate Affairs and
  • Senior Lecturer I
153 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-3365

Loida Escote-Carlson

  • Director, Master of Biotechnology Degree Program
  • Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
211 Life Sciences Building
(814) 863-5751

Heather Giebink

  • Director of Graduate Affairs
  • Lecturer
101C Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-0366

James Endres Howell

  • Lecturer
122A South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-7736

Jennifer Intelicato-Young

107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-5497

Steve Keating

  • Senior Lecturer II Microbiology
124B South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-4533

Jennifer Keefer

  • Academic Adviser
239 Ritenour
(814) 867-4907

Louise (McGibbon) Kessler

  • Lecturer
123 South Frear
(814) 865-4825

Melissa Mason

  • Instructor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
159 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-6751

V. Reddy Padala

  • Senior Lecturer II of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
167 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-0919

Beatrice Sirakaya

  • Instructor and Program Technologist, Biotech Training Program
201 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-8192

Ola Sodeinde

  • Senior Lecturer II Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
120 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-0004

Michael Troyan

  • Instructor Microbiology
121B South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-2638

Hemant Yennawar

  • Instructor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Director, X-ray Crystallography Facility
008A Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-8383

Emeritus

Robert W. Bernlohr

  • Professor Emeritus, Biochemistry
(814) 234-1556

Jean Brenchley

  • Professor Emeritus, Microbiology and Biotechnology
Office: 203A South Frear Laboratory Lab: 432 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-7794

Richard Frisque

  • Professor of Molecular Virology and
  • Associate Department Head for Equity and Diversity

Molecular approaches to the unique biology of JC virus

434 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-3523

Roy Hammerstedt

  • Professor Emeritus of Biochemistry
2701 Carolean Industrial Drive, Suite 2
(814) 234-4835

Andrea Mastro

  • Professor of Microbiology and Cell Biology

Breast cancer and immune system

428 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-0152

Allen Phillips

  • Professor Emeritus of Biochemistry
Office: 203A South Frear Laboratory Lab: 432 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1247

Ronald Porter

  • Associate Professor of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
124A South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-4903

Robert A. Schlegel

  • Professor Emeritus of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
108 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-6974

William D. Taylor

  • Professor Emeritus, Biophysics
(814) 238-8817

C.P. David Tu

  • Professor Emeritus of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mailing: 108 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-2096

Richard F. Unz

  • Professor Emeritus, Environmental Microbiology
(814) 237-2686

Adjunct

Edwin Beitz

  • Adjunct Instructor and Program Director of Laboratory Science Program
1001 S. George Street (York Hospital Medical Laboratory Science Program)
(717) 851-2473

Jean Buchenhorst

  • Adjunct Instructor and Program Director of School of Medical Laboratory Science
800 Spruce Street, Cathcart Bldg CA-S19 (Pennsylvania Hospital School of Medical Laboratory Science)
(215) 829-7634

Stephen M. Johnson

  • Adjunct Instructor and Program Director of School of Medical Technology
232 West 25th Street (Saint Vincent Hospital School of Medical Technology Allegheny Health Network)
(814) 452-5365

Research Personnel

Benjamin Allen

  • Research Associate
420 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-4919

Erik Allman

  • Postdoc (Llinás)
W124 Millennium Science
(814) 867-3527

John Alumasa

  • Postdoc (Keiler)
401 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-0801

Gretta Armstrong

  • IT Project Manager (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-7659

Jamie Arnold

  • Senior Research Associate (Cameron)
201 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 867-4992

Nitika Badjatia

  • Postdoc (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Carol Baker

  • Senior Research Associate (Golbeck)
3rd Floor South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1162

Alain Bataille

  • Postdoc (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Igor Berezin

  • Research Technologist (Krasilnikov)
106 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-5051

Elizabeth Blaesi

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
317 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-0484

Daniel Blankenberg

  • Research Associate (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Kylie Bocklund

  • Research Technologist (Pugh)
456 North Frear Lab
(814) 863-8594

Brigitte Bollag

  • Research Associate (Frisque)
422 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8977

Emil Bouvier

  • Programmer / Analyst (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Christopher Bowen

  • Research Technologist (Szpara)
W222 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4854

Richard Burhans

  • Computational Scientist (Wartik Faculty)
505 Floor Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Teresia Buza

  • Computational Scientist (Albert)
W238A Millennium Science Complex
(814) 865-2281

Daniel Canniffe

  • Postdoc (Bryant)
403 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7405

Andrew Cecere

  • Research Technologist (Miyashiro)
414 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-6911

Martin Cech

  • Research Assistant (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Shikha Singh Chauhan

  • Postdoc (Ferry)
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

Shubeena Chib

  • Postdoc (Cameron)
201 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-8703

John Chilton

  • Research Assistant (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Sung Hyun Cho

  • Research Associate (Nixon)
319 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3679

Nathan Coraor

  • Systems Administrator (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Nicole Crowley

  • Postdoc (Lüscher)
208 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-5563

Ying Deng

  • Postdoc (Tien)
313 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-0658

Sanjay Dey

  • Postdoc (Tan)
469 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3354

David Aponte Diaz

  • Research Technologist (Cameron)
206 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-4347

Juan Du

  • Postdoc (Nixon)
319 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3679

Tyler Earp

W223 Millennium Science Complex

Olga Esakova

  • Research Associate (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Nina Farrell

  • Research Technologist (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Manas Ghosh

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
317 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-0484

Belinda Giardine

  • Programmer/Analyst, Staff (Hardison)
304 Wartik Lab
(814) 863-3150

Michael Gorka

  • Postdoc (Golbeck)
329 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 440-7671

Kirsten R. Guckes

  • Postdoc (Miyashiro)
414 South Frear
(814) 865-6911

Yao Guo

  • Research Assistant (Lüscher)
203 Life Science Building
(814) 865-5563

Jeffrey Hall

  • Research Technologist (Tan)
468 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8252

Sang Won Han

  • Postdoc (Gu)
263 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-3828

Hongli Hao

  • Research Tech (Kao)
331 South Frear

Zhihui He

  • Postdoc (Bryant)
403 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7405

Kevin Hiester

  • Research Technician (Santy)
208 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5867

Emily Huber

  • Research Technologist (Girirajan)
205 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-4303

Prashanti Iyer

  • Visiting Scholar (Ferry)
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

Jennifer Jackson

  • Senior Research Assistant (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Gabrielle Josling

  • Postdoc (Llinás)
W124 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-3527

Kaile Jump

  • Research Technologist (Santy)
208 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5867

Markus Kastner

  • Postdoc (Cameron)
206 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-4347

Cheryl Keller Capone

  • Research Associate (Hardison)
303 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 863-3150

Jie Young Kim

  • Assistant (Allen)
W231 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4919

Sang A Kim

  • Postdoc (Song Tan)
469 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3354

Sierra Kirsch

  • Research Technologist (Llinás)
W126 Millennium Science Complex

Gloria Komazin-Meredith

  • Research Associate (Meredith)
206 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-5909

Gregory Kothe

  • Research Technologist (Rolls)
114 Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-1396

Nina Kovtyukhova

  • Research Associate Chemistry (Mallouk)
104 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-9791

Ashish Kumar

  • Postdoc (Tan)
469 N Frear
(814) 865-3354

Chad Kuny

  • Postdoc (Szpara)
W222 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4854

Vasily Kurashov

  • Postdoc (Golbeck)
3rd Floor South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1162

Guray Kuzu

  • Postdoc (Mahony)
405 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-6023

William Lai

  • Postdoc (Pugh)
456 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Joseph Lamattina

  • Postdoc (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Delphine Lariviere

  • Postdoc (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Shundai Li

  • Research Assistant (Gu)
263 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-3828

Wu Liu

  • Postdoc (Cameron)
206 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-4347

Colleen Mangold

  • Postdoc (Szpara)
W222 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4854

Lauren McCarl

  • Research Technologist (Tan)
469 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3354

Kacey Meisel

  • Research Technologist (Mastro)
428 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-0152

Amber Reese Miller

  • Senior Research Assistant (Hardison)
303 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 863-3150

Allen Minns

  • Research Technologist (Lindner)
W223 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4107

Katelyn Mistretta

  • Research Technologist (Pugh)
453 North Frear
(814) 863-8594

Chitvan Mittal

  • Postdoc (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Vadim Molodtsov

  • Postdoc (Murakami)
006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1206

Arnab Mukherjee

  • Howard Hughes Medical Institute
  • Postdoc (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Shoko Murakami

  • Research Associate (Murakami)
006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1206

Anoop Narayanan

  • Senior Research Associate (Murakami)
006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1206

Uyen Hoang Phuong Nguyen

  • Postdoc (Tien)
307 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-0658

Lindsey Orchard

  • Lab Manager (Llinás)
W124 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-3527

Marcia Ortega-Ramos

  • Postdoc (Golbeck)
3rd Floor South Frear
(814) 865-1162

Edward Owen

  • Research Technologist (Llinás)
W124 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-3527

Heather Painter

  • Research Associate (Llinás)
W124 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-3527

Juan Pan

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
317 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-0484

Hongmarn Park

  • Postdoc (Babitzke)
203 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5820

Anna Perederina

  • Research Associate (Krasilnikov)
106 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-5051

Emily Perkinson

  • Research Technologist (Pugh)
453 North Frear
(814) 863-8594

Jacob Perryman

  • Research Technologist (Cameron)
201 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-8703

Christopher Pollock

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
317 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-0484

Divya Prakash

  • Research Associate (Ferry)
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

Mohammad Zuhaib Qayyum

  • Postdoc (Murakami)
006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1206

Matthew Radle

  • Research Assistant (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Daniel Renner

  • Computational Scientist (Szpara)
W222 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4854

Cathy Riemer

  • Computational Scientist
506A Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4748

David Rocco

  • Research Tech (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory

Matthew Rossi

  • Research Associate (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Michel Geovanni Santiago Martinez

  • Postdoc (Ferry)
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

Aswathy Sebastian

  • Computational Scientist (Albert)
W238A Millennium Science Complex
(814) 865-2281

Dylan Seebold

  • Research Technologist (Rolls)
114 Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-1396

Shreya Sengupta

  • Postdoc (Reese)
462 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1977

Rajni Sharma

  • Research Technologist (Cameron)
201 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-4347

Suresh Sharma

  • Research Associate (Cameron)
206 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-4347

Gaozhong Shen

  • Senior Research Associate (Bryant)
403 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7405

Mikhail Sinev

  • Research Associate (Krasilnikov)
106 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-5051

Elena Sineva

  • Research Associate (Ades)
408 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-1075

Mayanglambam Dhruba Singh

  • Postdoc (Girirajan)
205 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-4303

Michelle Stone

  • Senior Research Technician (Rolls)
114 Life Science Building
(814) 867-1396

Jian Sun

  • Postdoc (Tan)
469 N Frear
(814) 865-3354

Elizabeth Timblin

  • Research Technologist (Jose)
W213/W214 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 865-5671

Bryan Tornabene

  • Research Technologist (Tan)
469 North Frear
(814) 865-3354

Stephanie Valente

  • Administrative Assistant (Cameron)
201A Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-8053

Vinesh Vinayachandran

  • Research Associate (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-7659

Karim Walters

  • Postdoc (Golbeck)
329 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1162

Bo Wang

  • Postdoc (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building

Erica Ward

  • Research Technologist (Postle)
301 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7667

Benedikt Weggler

  • Postdoc (Dorman)
240 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-6805

Marley Wolgast

  • Research Technologist (Reese)
462 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1977

Andrew Woodman

  • Research Associate (Cameron)
206 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-4347

Jie Xu

  • Research Assistant (Selleck)
204 Life Science Building
(814) 867-3889

Alexander Yakhnin

  • Research Associate (Babitzke)
203 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5820

Helen (Elena) Yakhnin

  • Research Assistant (Babitzke)
203 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5820

Zhen Yan

  • Postdoc (Ferry)
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

Tinglu Yang

  • Senior Research Associate Chemistry (Cremer)
211 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-6260

Neela Yennawar

  • Director of Automated Biological Calorimetry and X-ray Crystallography Facility
  • Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences
008B Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-9387

Bo Zhang

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
318 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-5685

Shengbin Zhou

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
318 Chemistry Building
(814) 883-1464

Grad Students

Mohammad Almishwat

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Murakami/Ferry)
006/308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1206

Krista Armbruster

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Meredith)
206 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-5909

Sravani Banerjee

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Cameron)
206 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-8703

Anna Okula Basile

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Ritchie)
328 Innovation Blvd, Suite 210
(814) 272-5093

Douglas G. Baumann

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Gilmour)
465 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3795

Anthony Blaszczyk

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Booker)
323 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Gregory Carter

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Zhang)
224 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-3732

Hengye Chen

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Bai)

Nucleosome depletion and gene regulation

107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-4824

Rebecca D'Amico

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Showalter/Boehr)
109 Chemistry Building
(814) 867-2975

Roberta Dollinger

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Gilmour)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-3795

Manyu Du

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Bai)
418 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-4824

Noah Dunham

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Bollinger/Krebs/Boal)
318 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-5685

Chengye Feng

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Rolls)
114 Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-1396

Mengyang Feng

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Lüscher)
208 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-5563

Latisha Franklin

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Hanna-Rose)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Tyler Goralski

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Keiler)
401 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-0801

Christopher Gray

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)
221 South Frear
(814) 863-9791

Virginia Rose Greenberger

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Cremer)
232 South Frear
(814) 865-6260

James Gumkowski

  • Chemistry (Boal)
319 Chemistry
(814) 867-2889

Arnab Sen Gupta

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)
221 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-9791

Siyang Hao

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Lai/Paulson)
123 Life Sciences Building
(814) 863-3546

Farhana Haque

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Keiler)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Kevin Hart

  • Immunology & Infectious Disease Graduate Student (Lindner)
W223 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4107

Codey Henderson

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Cremer)
232 South Frear
(814) 865-6260

Ming-Yang Ho

  • Plant Biology Graduate Student (Bryant)
403 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7405

Henry (Chia Heng) Hsiung

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Cameron)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Yixin Hu

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)

I am interested in the design and investigation of water splitting photoanode in a photoelectrochemical cell.

221 South Frear Laboratory
(518) 526-2077

Sarah Jefferson

  • MCIBS - Neuroscience Graduate Student (Lüscher)
203 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-5563

Matthew Jensen

  • MCIBS – Bioinformatics and Genomics Graduate Student(Girirajan)
205 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-4303

Erik Jewell

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)
221 South Frear
(814) 863-9791

Vivian Robert Jeyachandran

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Boal)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Haoyang Jiang

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Reese)
462 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1977

Akshay Kakumanu

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Mahony)
405 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-6023

Nicole Kaplan

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Santy)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Kelvin Kho

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Meredith)
301 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7667

Hayley Knox

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Dale Kopp

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Postle)
301 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7667

Emily Koubek

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Santy)
208 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5867

Alana Lesnansky

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Postle)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Binglan (Victoria) Li

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Ritchie)
328 Innovation Blvd, Suite 210
(814) 272-5093

Yuguang Li

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)

Electrochemistry with a focus on renewable energy applications (battery, fuel cell, electrolyzer, photovoltaic and more)

221 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-9791

Yi-Ting Liao

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Cremer)
233 South Frear
(814) 865-6260

Jingrui Liu

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Gu)
262 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-3828

Jovan Livada

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Bollinger/Krebs)
317 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-0484

Welley Loc

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Adair (EMS)/Mallouk)
310 Hallowell
(814) 865-5585

Feiyue Lu

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Gilmour)
465 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3795

Pratibha Mahale

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)
221 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 862-8261

Ryan Martinie

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Bollinger/Krebs)
318 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-5685

Yurika Matsui

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Lai)
123 Life Sciences Building
(814) 863-3546

Michael Maybin

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Meredith)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Erin McCarthy

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Booker)
302 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

John McManus

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Tien)
313 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-0658

Han Mei

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Ilia Minkin

  • Computer Science & Engineering Graduate Student (Medvedev)
506 Wartik Laboratory

Andrew Mitchell

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Boal)
326 Chemistry Building
(814) 867-2889

Corinna Moro

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Hanna-Rose)
104 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-7905

Gulsum Elif Muku

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Perdew)
309 Life Sciences Building
(814) 863-7610

Elyse Munoz

  • Genetics Graduate Student (Lindner)
W223 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4107

Minh An Nguyen

  • Graduate Student (Mallouk)
221 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-9791

Gavin Palowitch

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Boal)
318 Chemistry
(814) 867-2889

Utsav Pandey

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Szpara)
W221 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4854

Karla Piedl

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Golbeck)
3rd Floor South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1152

Lucilla Pizzo

  • Molecular Medicine Graduate Student (Girirajan)
205 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-4303

Bede Portz

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Gilmour)
465 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3795

Jacob Potter

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Postle)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Saranya Pullanchery

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Cremer)
209 South Frear
(814) 865-6260

Lauren Rajakovich

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Bollinger/Krebs)
336/332 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-5685

Douglas Ralph

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Peters)
312 Life Sciences Building
(814) 863-8421

Molly Rathbun

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Szpara)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Juan Antonio Raygoza

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Mwangi)
W236 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 863-8806

Ericka Reed

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Miyashiro)
414 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-6911

Liqiang Ren

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)

My research interests are in the combination of microfluidics with optics, acoustics and chemistry for biomedical applications such as sensing, cell sorting and separation, and drug delivery.

221 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 777-1308

Andrew Renda

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Babitzke/Bevilacqua)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Claire E. Reynolds

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Selleck)
204 Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-3889

Kelly Rios

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Lindner)

Selection of transcripts for translational repression in Plasmodium

W224 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4107

Bradley Rogers

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Cremer)
209 South Frear
(814) 865-6260

Alyssa Rosas

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)

Characterization of late transition catalytic metal nanoparticles on early transition metal oxide supports.

221 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-9791

Hannah Rose

  • Chemistry (Boal)
318 Chemistry
(814) 867-2889

Jennifer Russell

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)
221 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-9791

Timothy Russell

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Llinás)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Anne Sendecki

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Cremer)
210 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-6260

Shefali Setia

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Ritchie)
328 Innov Blvd, Suite 210
(814) 272-5086

Yeonoh Shin

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Murakami)
006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1206

Mackenzie Shipley

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Szpara)
W208 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4854

Suprita Singh

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Llinás)
W124 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-3527

Nathan Soulier

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Bryant)
403 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7405

Divyanshi Srivastava

  • MCIBS - Bioinformatics & Genomics (Mahony)
405 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-6023

Nicholas Stoler

  • Bioinformatics Graduate Student (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Chen Sun

  • Computer Science & Engineering Graduate Student (Medvedev)
506 Wartik Laboratory

Jinquan Sun

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Wang)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-3680

Linhan Sun

  • Plant Biology Graduate Student (Kao)
331 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-7513

Simou (Summer) Sun

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Cremer)
209 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-6260

Catherine Sutherland

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Murakami)
006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1206

Xiaomeng Tang

  • Graduate Student (Adair (EMS)/Mallouk)
310 Hallowell
(814) 863-8378

Jennifer L. Thweatt

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Bryant)
403 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Ritesh Uppuluri

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)

Soft chemistry of layered oxides

221 S Frear Laboratory
(217) 274-4239

Grace Usher

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Showalter)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Rahul Vegesna

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Medvedev)
506 Wartik Laboratory

Anurag Verma

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Ritchie)
328 Innov. Blvd., Suite 210
(814) 272-5087

Xiaohan Wang

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Peters)
312 Life Sciences Building
(814) 863-8421

Nathan Wasilko

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Miyashiro)
410 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-6911

Allison Williams

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Bevilacqua)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Lihua Wu

  • Plant Biology Graduate Student (Kao)
331 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-7513

Xiaoran Xin

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Gu)
262 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-3828

Cheng Xu

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Bai)
418 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-4824

Pengtao Xu

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)

I am interested in understanding the fundamental mechanism of  electron transport in water-splitting dye-sensitized solar cells, which convert solar energy into chemical fuels.

221 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 324-4683

Naomi Yamada

  • MCIBS-Bioinformatics & Genomics (Mahony)
405 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-6023

Chao Yan

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Bai)
418 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-4824

Zhifei Yan

  • Chemistry Graduate Student (Mallouk)

Understanding ionic transport and water dissociation kinetics in bipolar membranes

221 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 777-6426

Melanie Yap

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Perdew)
309 Life Sciences Building
(814) 863-7610

Calvin Yeager

  • BMMB Graduate Student (Cameron)
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Xiaoyu Zhu

  • MCIBS Graduate Student (Gu)
254 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-3828

Staff

Kim Albright

  • Package Room Coordinator
2 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-9468

Tracey Besemer

  • Administrative Assistant (MSC Faculty)
W102 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4929

David M. Blehi

  • Coordinator, Summer Symposium & Web Content Manager
107F Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-1918

Robert Boor

  • Facilities Coordinator
303A South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-5244

Melissa Cain

  • Lead Financial Assistant & Coordinates hiring process
107K Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-0599

Rebecca Falsone

  • Prep Room Supervisor
121A South Frear
(814) 863-0803

Marcella Fickes

  • Administrative Coordinator
107J Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-4620

Lorraine Grattan

  • Coordinator, Faculty Affairs
107G Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-4655

Joyce Greslick

  • Financial Staff Assistant
107D Althouse Lab
(814) 863-7747

Kim Gummo

  • Financial Assistant
107C Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-9472

Tammy Housel

  • Coordinator, BMB Seminars
107B Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-3072

David Jones

  • Laboratory Attendant (tech service)
114 South Frear
(814) 865-2708

Linda Kunes

  • Coordinator, Graduate Program & Recruitment
107L Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2538

Amanda Lynch

  • Coordinator, Undergraduate Program
107B Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-4925

Donna McMinn

  • Administrative Assistant
503 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 867-5973

Karen J. Mullen

  • Administrative Support Assistant
107 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-5497

Linda M. Price

  • Prep Room Technician
114 South Frear
(814) 865-2708

Lindsey Sampsell

  • Undergraduate Administrative Support Assistant
107B Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-0890

Traci Shimmel

  • Administrative Assistant to the Department Head
206C Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-4373

Forensic Science

Angela Cacioppo

  • Assistant (Forensic Science)
107 Whitmore Laboratory
(814) 863-6758

Peter Diaczuk

  • Lecturer/Assistant Professor
  • (Forensic Science)
329C Whitmore Lab
(814) 863-3275

Eric Fashano-Soltis

  • Assistant (Forensic Science)
107 Whitmore Laboratory
(814) 863-6758

Jack Hietpas

  • Interim Program Director
  • Lecturer/Assistant Professor
  • (Forensic Science)
329A Whitmore Lab
(814) 863-5260

Charity Holland

  • Research Assistant (Forensic Science)
014 Thomas Building
(814) 867-5107

Stewart Hung

  • Instructor
  • (Forensic Science)
329B Whitmore Lab
(814) 863-3387

Maria Long

  • Administrative Coordinator (Forensic Science)
329 Whitmore Lab
(814) 867-2465

Katie Mantz

  • Course/Curriculum Developer (Forensic Science)
333 Whitmore Lab
(814) 863-6758

Jennifer McElhoe

  • Research Associate (Forensic Science)
003B Whitmore
(814) 863-1722

Ralph Ristenbatt, III

  • Senior Research Assistant/Instructor
  • (Forensic Science)
325C Whitmore Lab
(814) 867-0503

Reena Roy

  • Associate Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • (Forensic Science)
325B Whitmore Laboratory
(814) 867-2054

Other BMMB Graduate Faculty

Robert Paulson

  • Professor of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences
104 Henning Building
(814) 863-6306

Gary Perdew

  • John T. and Paige S. Smith Professor in Agricultural Sciences
309A Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-0400

Jeffrey Peters

  • Distinguished Professor of Molecular Toxicology & Carcinogenesis
312 Life Sciences Building
(814) 863-1387

Filed under: ,