Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Penn State Science
You are here: Home Undergraduate Student Awardees 2011 Awardees

2011 Awardees

Main Content

List of recipients for 2011 awards.

Frederick C. Wedler Honors Dissertation Award For Outstanding Research By An Undergraduate In The Department

  • Katelyn Masiuk (BMB) - "Terminal Differentiation Regulated by ALK5 in Preneoplastic Keratinocytes"

2011 Spring Commencement Standard Bearers

  • BMB - Katelyn Masiuk escorted by Dr. Adam Glick (AG SC)
  • MICRB - Jonathan Chekan escorted by Dr. J. Martin Bollinger
  • BIOTC - Danial Arif Ahmad Nordin escorted by Dr. Ola Sodeinde

2011 Department College Awards

  • Joseph Basedow – recipient of the Cleveland Harding Facings Award
  • Daniel Bloodgood – recipient of the Stiles Award
  • Benjamin Chambers – recipient of the Thompson in BMB Award
  • Ryan Fine –recipient of the Davey Scholarship
  • Megan Fisher – recipient of the Miller Scholarship
  • Christin Folker – recipient of the Hutchings Scholarship
  • Sarah Hill – recipient of the Anderson Memorial Award
  • Zachary Hostetler – recipient of the Venezie Scholarship
  • Megan Hurry – recipient of the Lewman- Ott Award
  • Joyce Lee – recipient of the Morrow Award
  • Diane Libert – recipient of the Morrow Award
  • Jessica Meyer – recipient of the Gilmore Memorial Award
  • Sarah Moore – recipient of the Herko Family Scholarship
  • David Posocco – recipient of the Tershak Scholarship
  • Angela Reiber – recipient of the Lewman-Ott Award. 
  • Emily Rutan – recipient of the Shigley Scholarship
  • Chetan Safi – recipient of the Atlas Award
  • Timothy Wang – recipient of the Foster Memorial Scholarship 
  • Lin Yao – recipient of the Bright Life Science Scholarship
  • Yevgeniy Yuzefpolskiy – recipient of the Gerth Scholarship 
  • Tifffany Zak – recipient of the Maginnis Memorial Award

2011 Summer Research Awards

  • Michelle Guignet (BMB) Research Advisor, Melissa Rolls Lab - Jacqueline Hemming Whitfield Student Research Endowment
  • Kian Hui Yeoh (BIOTC) - Research Advisor, Scott Selleck Lab - John Lapinski Summer Scholar Award & Paul and Mildred Berg Endowment for Eberly College of Science Summer Research
  • Risha Khetarpai (BMB) - Research Advisor, Lorraine Santy Lab - Edward B. Nelson Undergraduate Summer Research Award
  • Chyue Yie Chew (BIOTC) - Research Advisor, Donald Bryant Lab - Jacqueline Hemming Whitfield Student Research Endowment, Edward B. Nelson Undergraduate Summer Research Award, Paul and Mildred Berg Endowment for Eberly College of Science Summer Research, & the Charles & Vicki Grier Undergraduate Research Award

2011 Undergraduate Discovery Summer Grant Recipient

  • Christopher Natale (BMB) -"The Role of Type-1 S-Locus F-Box Protein in S-RNase-Based Self-Incompatibility in Petunia"

2011 Undergraduate Exhibition

  • Benjamin Chambers (MICRB) and Hoon Chang (BMB) won first place in the Health & Life Sciences Division