Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Penn State Science
You are here: Home Undergraduate Student Awardees 2014 Awardees

2014 Awardees

Main Content

List of recipients for 2014 awards.


2014 Undergraduate Exhibition

  • Richa Pursnani (BIOL) Mastro Honorable
  • Shelby Foster (BMB) Mastro Honorable
  • Zeynep Koc (BMB) Honorable
  • Robert Norgard (MICRB) Mastro 2nd Place
  • Gregory Babunovic (MICRB) Keiler Phi Kapp Phi Peter T. Luckie Award for Excellence in Research by a Junior

 

ECoS Undergraduate Poster Exhibition 2014 Winners:

  • Christopher Rae (BMB)

"Novel Antibiotic Development:trans-translation inhibition in methicillin resistant   

Staphylococcus aureus"

  • William Chase (BMB) 1st Place BMB

"Predicting the 3D structure of alpha expansins"

  • Mustaffa Hamudi (BMB) 2nd Place BMB

"Analysis of Cellulose Synthase Expression Along the Arabidopsis Stem"

 

B M B Department awards and Eberly College of Science designated department awards for 2014

  • Luke Brezovec - recipient of the Anderson Memorial Scholarship
  • Daniel Cetnar - recipient of the Anderson Memorial Scholarship
  • Jay Mehta - recipient of the Bones Scholarship
  • Nicholas Rizer - recipient of the Davey Scholarship
  • Ryan Henrici - recipient of the Foster Scholarship
  • Christopher Rae - recipient of the Gerth Scholarship
  • Kevin Consevage - recipient of the Gilmor Grant-In-Aid
  • Geoffrey Gao - recipient of the Herko Family Scholarship
  • Zhen Du - recipient of the Hutchings Scholarship
  • Kyle Klaboe - recipient of the Maginnis Scholarship
  • Grace Lee - recipient of the Miller Scholarship
  • Kelly McGill - recipient of the Morrow Family Scholarship
  • Jennifer Asterino - recipient of the Ott (Lewman) Scholarship
  • Victoria Gawel - recipient of the Ott (Lewman) Scholarship
  • Chang Cui - recipient of the Ronald Venezie Scholarship
  • Anna Wing - recipient of the Ronald Venezie Scholarship
  • Alaina Zappas - recipient of Ronald Venezie Scholarship
  • Anthony Roman - recipient of the Shigley Scholarship
  • Zhen Du - recipient of the Stiles Scholarship
  • Jacob Wozniak - recipient of the Stiles Scholarship
  • Gregory Babunovic - recipient of the Tershak Memorial Scholarship
  • Divya Hosangadi - recipient of the Tershak Memorial Scholarship
  • Jarrett Venezia - recipient of the Tershak Memorial Scholarship
  • Emily Milligan - recipient of the Thompson Scholarship in BMB
  • Adriana Rivas - recipient of the Thompson Scholarship in BMB


Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

  • Ryan Henrici (BMB) Tan Lab


(ASM-URF) American Society for Microbiology Fellowship

  • Christopher D. Rae (BMB) Keiler Lab

 

Summer Undergraduate Research Funds

  • Michael Barrera (Thomas Lab)  Lapinski Award
  • Chang Cui (Lai Lab)  Nelson Award
  • Shelby Foster (Mastro Lab) Wasserman Award
  • Elizabeth Gardner (Luscher Lab) Whitefield Award
  • Trenten Lancaster (Krasilnikova Lab)  Nelson Award
  • Amanda Reese (Lindner Lab) Wasserman Award

 

Summer Discovery Grant

  • Dylan Barbera (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "Control of Dendrite Polarity by a Heterotrimeric G-Protein"

  • William Chase (MICRB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "A Computational Approach to Understanding Expansin Structure and Function"
  • Geoffrey Gao (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "The Role of the Rcs Phosphorelay in the Development of Antibiotic Resistance"
  • Mustafa Hammudi (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "Analysis of Cellulose Synthase Expression Along the Arabidopsis Stem"
  • Ryan Henrici (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "Crystallization of a Gene Regulation Enzyme/Nucleosome Complex"
  • Divya Hosangadi (MICRB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "Target Identification of trans-Translation Inhibitor A7"
  • Michelle Lai (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "How Does Host Nutritional Status Impact the Drug Resistance Phenotype of P. chabaudi Parasites?"
  • Ting Yi Lai (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "Studies Toward Nonmetal-Catalyzed O-H and N-H Transfer Reactions"
  • Alexandra Perry (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "Investigation of a Novel Quorum-Sensing Regulator in Vibrio fischeri"
  • Christopher Rae (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "Novel Antibiotic Development: trans-Translation Inhibition in Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus"
  • Liana Trigg (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "Evolution of the Axon Initial Segment: Looking for Axon Diffusional Barriers in Cnidarians"
  • Nathan Wasilko (BMB)
    Eberly College of Science
    "Impact of fliY Regulation on Colonization of the Squid Light Organ by Vibrio fischeri"

 

DAAD-RISE Award

  • Anna Wing (BMB) was awarded a Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dient Award to study in Germany in 2014

 

Dr. Gail Wasserman Undergraduate Research Funds

  • Jessica Meyer (BMB) Harvill Lab
  • Shelby Foster (BMB) Mastro Lab
  • Amanda Reese (SCIEN) Lindner Lab

 

Other outstanding awards:

  • Steve Chung (BMB) - recipient of Intel Scholarship for Employees' Children
  • Ryan Henrici (BMB) - Marshall Scholar
  • Andrew Hoke (BM) - CECG Summer Fellowship

 

Frederick C. Wedler Honors Dissertation Award For Outstanding Research By An Undergraduate in The Department

  • Diane Libert (BMB) Research Adviser, Joseph C. Reese, Honors Adviser David Tu.  These title "A Genetic and Biochemical Analysis of the Role of the CCR4-NOT Complex in Transcription Elongation and Recovery from DNA Damage in Budding Yeast".


Standard Bearers Spring 2014

  • BMB - Diane Libert escorted by Dr. Joseph C. Reese
  • MICRB - Yee Voan Teo escorted by Dr. Carl Sillman
  • BIOTC - Kanageswari Govindaraju escorted by Dr. Maria Krasilnikova