Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Penn State Science
You are here: Home Directory

Directory

Main Content

  1. Research Personnel

Research Personnel

Natay Aberra

  • Programmer/Analyst, Staff (Albert)
237W Millennium Science Complex
(814) 865-2281

Benjamin Allen

  • Assistant Research Professor
W231 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4919

Abdulkareem Alshaheeb

  • Researcher (Hanna-Rose)
104 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-7905

John Alumasa

  • Assistant Research Professor (Keiler)
401 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-0801

Sonny Arora

  • Computational Scientist (Mahony)
109A McAllister Building
(814) 865-3008

Nitika Badjatia

  • Postdoc (Pugh)
456A North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Carol Baker

  • Associate Research Professor (Bryant)
108 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7405

Ann Basting

  • Research Technologist (Pugh)
456A North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Igor Berezin

  • Research Technologist (Armache)
106 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-5051

Elizabeth Blaesi

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
317 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-0484

Thomas Blanda

  • Research Technologist (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Emil Bouvier

  • Programmer / Analyst (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Christopher Bowen

  • Research Technologist (Szpara)
W222 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-0008

Richard Burhans

  • Computational Scientist (Wartik Faculty)
505 Floor Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Teresia Buza

  • Computational Scientist (Albert)
W238A Millennium Science Complex
(814) 865-2281

Mynthia Cabrera Goss

  • Assistant Research Professor (Keiler)
401 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-0787

Angela Cacioppo

  • Adjunct Instructor (Forensic Science)
107 Whitmore Laboratory
(814) 863-6758

Andrew Cecere

  • Research Technologist (Miyashiro)
414 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-6911

Martin Cech

  • Researcher (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Shikha Singh Chauhan

  • Postdoc (Ferry)
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

John Chilton

  • Research Technologist (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Sung Hyun Cho

  • Assistant Research Professor (Nixon)
319 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3679

Kelly Cochran

  • Research Technologist (Mahony)
404 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3008

April Cockburn

  • Research Technologist (Hardison)
304 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 863-3150

Nathan Coraor

  • Computational Scientist (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4753

Luke Creamer

  • Research Technologist (Reese)
463 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1976

Nicole Crowley

  • Postdoc (Lüscher)
208 Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-5563

Haley Deorio

  • Research Technologist (Armache)
430 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-2434

Juan Du

  • Postdoc (Nixon)
319 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3679

Olga Esakova

  • Research Associate (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Rebecca Falsone

  • Prep Room Supervisor
  • Adviser for the Clinical Laboratory Science Program
121A South Frear
(814) 863-0803

Nina Farrell

  • Research Technologist (Pugh)
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Eric Fashano-Soltis

  • Adjunct Instructor (Forensic Science)
107 Whitmore Laboratory
(814) 863-6758

Mikaela Follmer

  • Research Technologist (Lindner)
W 230B Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4107

John Gajewski

  • Research Technologist (Allen)
306B Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-4919

Manas Ghosh

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
317 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-0484

Belinda Giardine

  • Programmer/Analyst, (Hardison)
304 Wartik Lab
(814) 863-3150

Michael Gorka

  • Postdoc (Golbeck)
329 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 440-7671

Yao Guo

  • Research Assistant (Lüscher)
203 Life Science Building
(814) 865-5563

Hongli Hao

  • Research Technologist (Kao)
331 South Frear
(814) 863-7153

Kevin Hiester

  • Research Technician (Santy)
208 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5867

Kharerin Hungyo

  • Postdoc (Bai)
406 Frear South Building

Prashanti Iyer

  • Visiting Scholar (Ferry)
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

Jennifer Jackson

  • Assistant Research Professor (Nekrutenko Lab)
201 Life Sciences Building (Nekrutenko Lab)
(814) 863-3650

Daniela James

  • Research Technologist (Pugh)
465 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-7659

Mei Jiang

  • Research Technologist (Selleck)
301 Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-3889

Kaile Jump

  • Research Technologist (Santy)
208 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5867

Owen Karsmarski

  • Research Technologist (Tan)
208 Mueller Laboratory
(814) 865-3354

Cheryl Keller Capone

  • Associate Research Professor
304 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 863-3150

Gretta D. Kellogg

  • IT Project Manager (Pugh)
456 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-7659

Gloria Komazin-Meredith

  • Assistant Research Professor
206 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-5909

Gregory Kothe

  • Research Technologist (Rolls)
114 Life Sciences Building
(814) 867-1396

Nina Kovtyukhova

  • Research Associate Chemistry (Mallouk)
104 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-9791

Szu-Yu Kuan

  • Researcher (Tan)
104 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-3354

Prashant Kumar Kuntala

  • Computational Scientist (Pugh)
456 North Frear Laboratory

Chad Kuny

  • Postdoc (Szpara)
W222 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4854

Vasily Kurashov

  • Assistant Research Professor (Golbeck)
328 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1162

Guray Kuzu

  • Postdoc (Mahony)
405 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-6023

William Lai

  • Assistant Research Professor
456 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8252

Joseph Lamattina

  • Postdoc (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Delphine Lariviere

  • Postdoc (Nekrutenko)
505 Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4752

Shundai Li

  • Assistant Research Professor
263 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-3828

Wu Liu

  • Postdoc (Cameron)
206 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-4347

Dengbo Ma

  • Researcher (Tien)
305 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-1165

Colleen Mangold

  • Postdoc (Szpara)
W208 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4854

Lauren McCarl

  • Research Technologist (Tan)
469 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3354

Jennifer McElhoe

  • Assistant Research Professor
003B Whitmore
(814) 863-1722

Kacey Meisel

  • Research Technologist (Mastro)
428 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-0152

Noriko Mikeasky

  • Research Technologist (Postle)
301 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7568

Allen Minns

  • Research Technologist (Lindner)
W223 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4107

Chitvan Mittal

  • Postdoc (Pugh)
456 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Ibrahim M. Moustafa

  • Assistant Research Professor
W231 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 865-5733

Arnab Mukherjee

  • Howard Hughes Medical Institute
  • Postdoc (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Shoko Murakami

  • Research Associate (Murakami)
006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1206

Anoop Narayanan

  • Associate Research Professor
006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-1206

Ali Nematbakhsh

  • Computational Scientist (Pugh)
456 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-7659

Kyle Andrew Nilson

  • Postdoc (Pugh)
456A Frear North Building
(814) 863-8594

Lindsey Orchard

  • Lab Manager (Llinás)
W124 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-3527

Lindsey Organtini

  • Postdoc (Hafenstein)
W231 Millennium Science Complex
(717) 531-7659

Heather Painter

  • Assistant Research Professor
W124 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-3527

Juan Pan

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
317 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-0484

Anna Perederina

  • Assistant Research Professor
106 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-5051

Emily Perkinson

  • Research Technologist (Pugh)
453 North Frear
(814) 863-8594

Jeffrey Pfannenstein

  • Research Technologist (Reese)
463 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1976

Christopher Pollock

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
317 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-0484

Divya Prakash

  • Assistant Research Professor
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

Tarrick Qahash

  • Research Technologist (Llinas)
362 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 867-3527

Mohammad Zuhaib Qayyum

  • Postdoc (Murakami)
006 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-2758

Matthew Radle

  • Research Assistant (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building
(814) 865-8794

Cathy Reimer

  • Computational Scientist
506A Wartik Laboratory
(814) 865-4748

Daniel Renner

  • Computational Scientist (Szpara)
W222 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 867-4854

Matthew Rossi

  • Assistant Research Professor
453 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 863-8594

Michel Geovanni Santiago Martinez

  • Postdoc (Ferry)
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

Aswathy Sebastian

  • Computational Scientist (Albert)
W238A Millennium Science Complex
(814) 865-2281

Gaozhong Shen

  • Associate Research Professor
403 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-7405

Corrine Smolen

  • Research Technologist (Girirajan)
205A Life Sciences Building
(814) 865-0674

Michelle Stone

  • Senior Research Technician (Rolls)
114 Life Science Building
(814) 867-1396

Jonathan Thomas

  • Research Technologist (Gilmour)
465 North Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-3795

Elizabeth Timblin

  • Research Technologist (Jose)
W213/W214 Millennium Science Complex
(814) 865-5671

Karim Walters

  • Postdoc (Golbeck)
329 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-1162

Bo Wang

  • Postdoc (Booker)
327 Chemistry Building

Andrew Woodman

  • Postdoc (Hanna-Rose)
206 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 865-4347

Helen (Elena) Yakhnina

  • Assistant Research Professor
203 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5820

Zhen Yan

  • Postdoc (Ferry)
308 Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-5688

Tinglu Yang

  • Senior Research Associate Chemistry (Cremer)
211 South Frear Laboratory
(814) 865-6260

Neela Yennawar

  • Director of Automated Biological Calorimetry and X-ray Crystallography Facility
  • Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences
008B Althouse Laboratory
(814) 863-9387

Bo Zhang

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
318 Chemistry Building
(814) 863-5685

Shengbin Zhou

  • Postdoc (Bollinger/Krebs)
318 Chemistry Building
(814) 883-1464

Filed under: ,